2019


GROUP EXHIBITION

Réminiscences

Le Livart

Montreal, Quebec

September 26th - October 27th, 2019

Works by: Art+Tech@Mtl, sophie aubry, Anne Billy, Cassandre Boucher, Mehdi Bouzoubaa, Sergio Clavijo, Clara Congdon, Geneviève Dagenais, Julie Dumont, Richelli, Sebastien Gaudette, Véronique Gohier, Samuel Graveline, Hea R. Kim, Yves Roy, Pascale Tétrault


GROUP EXHIBITION

Art of the Book 2018

CCFM Art Gallery, Centre culturel franco-manitobain

Winnipeg, Manitoba

August 22nd - October 3rd, 2019

Jurors: Betsy Palmer Eldridge, Jan Elsted, Lang Ingalls, Susan Warner Keene

Works by: Doug Beube, Marc Blouin, Servane Briand, Sarah Burnett-Moore, Lorraine Butler, Joan Byers, Nicole Chalifoux, Clara Congdon, Mary Conley, Cécile Côté, Lorraine Douglas, Odette Drapeau, Carolyn Eady, Martina Edmondson, Sue Gordon, Karen Hanmer, Erwin Huebner, Frances Hunter, Jenny Iserman, Margo Klass, Trisha Klus, Adelene Koh, Kristina Komendant, Richard Labrosse, Roxanne Lafleur, Jerene Lane, Roberta Lavadour, Christiane Lenz, Concha Luna, Marlene MacCallum, Margaret M. Mah, Rebecca K. Martin, Lise Melhorn-Boe, Rhonda Miller, Troy Moore, Lorna Mulligan, Kausar Nigita, Elaine Akiko Nishizu, Helen O'Connor, Miguel Perez Fernandez, Delphine Platten, Debra Frances Plett, Carolyn Qualle, Flora Shum, Dawn Skinner, Geraldine Slater, Annie Smith, Percy So, James Spyker, Gail Stevens, Ann Stinner, Jan Taylor, Christine Trainor, Keith Valentine, Leslie Walthers, Marama Warren, Lily Yee-Sloan


ART FAIR

What the Pop! : Plateau

WIP Gallery

Montreal, Quebec

August 10th, 2019

Jurors: Tara Baswani, Sterling Downey, Emily Enhorning, Marie-Michele Fillion

Works by: Barbara Kraemer, Andrea Cheung, Arijit Debnath, Ben Montague, Clara Congdon, Doug Sutcliffe, Visitor, Holly MacKinnon, Solal Comics, IllestPreacha, Leo Maraviglia, Leslie Fehler, Marielle Camozzi, Marta Barnes, Mathieu Lamarre-Nobert, Church of Goatbunny, Nikki Bilodeau, Pamela Andonian, Sarah Penina, Shades Lawrence, Theo Radomski, Tiffany Moore, Tonya Cattan, Victoria Hall, Yolanda Marie Ruzilo


COLLECTIONS

L'oubli No. 3 (one copy)

Acquired by York University's Scott Library


GROUP EXHIBITION

Art of the Book 2018

Creation Cube, George Bothwell Branch, Regina Public Library

Regina, Saskatchewan

May 18th - July 14th, 2019

Jurors: Betsy Palmer Eldridge, Jan Elsted, Lang Ingalls, Susan Warner Keene

Works by: Doug Beube, Marc Blouin, Servane Briand, Sarah Burnett-Moore, Lorraine Butler, Joan Byers, Nicole Chalifoux, Clara Congdon, Mary Conley, Cécile Côté, Lorraine Douglas, Odette Drapeau, Carolyn Eady, Martina Edmondson, Sue Gordon, Karen Hanmer, Erwin Huebner, Frances Hunter, Jenny Iserman, Margo Klass, Trisha Klus, Adelene Koh, Kristina Komendant, Richard Labrosse, Roxanne Lafleur, Jerene Lane, Roberta Lavadour, Christiane Lenz, Concha Luna, Marlene MacCallum, Margaret M. Mah, Rebecca K. Martin, Lise Melhorn-Boe, Rhonda Miller, Troy Moore, Lorna Mulligan, Kausar Nigita, Elaine Akiko Nishizu, Helen O'Connor, Miguel Perez Fernandez, Delphine Platten, Debra Frances Plett, Carolyn Qualle, Flora Shum, Dawn Skinner, Geraldine Slater, Annie Smith, Percy So, James Spyker, Gail Stevens, Ann Stinner, Jan Taylor, Christine Trainor, Keith Valentine, Leslie Walthers, Marama Warren, Lily Yee-Sloan


AUCTION

Parle-moi d'amour Centre Wellington

Centre Wellington (Les Impatients)

Verdun, Quebec

May 1st - 15th, 2019

Works by: Hannah Alpha, Fiona Annis, Denis Arcand, Alexandra Baril, Erik Beck, Marie-Fauve Bélanger, Régine Bélanger, Bertpopart, Manuel Bisson, Kristin Bjornerud, Danielle Bouchard, Louise Boucher, Paul Bourgault, Françoise Brazeau, Véronique Buist, Geneviève Cadieux-Langlois, Julie Cardin, Laurence Cardinal, Carria, Marianne Chevalier, Lucie Chicoine, Guillaume Clermont, Clara Congdon, Karine Cossette, Louis-Philippe Côté, Jocelyn D’Amours, Lorraine Dagenais, Ryan Day, Jessica dello Russo, Jean-Sébastien Denis, Liette Desjardins, Nadine Desjardins, Clémence DesRochers, Paul Dofny, Étienne Doucet, Jacques Drouillard, Denis Dulude, Yves Dumouchel, École canadienne du XX e siècle, Clara Fauvel, Virginie Fillion, Sébastien Gaudette, GenBCaD, Marie-Claude Gendron, Roland Giguère, Anne-Marie Giroux, Francine Giroux, Isabelle Goyette, Dariane Grégoire Poirier, Massimo Guerrera, Marie-José Gustave, Catherine Hélie-Harvey, Pierre Henry, Ian, Andréanne Jacques, Jean-Paul Jérôme, Amélie Jodoin, Denis Juneau, Kando, Mehrdad Khataei, Holly King, Colleen Kirlin, Véronique La Perrière M., Édouard Lachapelle, Martine Lacroix, Emmanuel Laflamme, Isabelle Laforet, Véronique Laliberté, Louise Larose, Jennifer Lefort, Caroline Létourneau, Maxime Lévesque, David Levine, John Longpré, MASAC, Melanie Matthews, Manon Maurios, Sylvia Meillon, Jocelyne Ménard, Michelle Michaud, Manon Miron, Mono Sourcil, Geneviève Nantel, Geneviève Nobert, OJO, Norman Ouellette, Katerina Pansera, Virginie Parr, Ioana Pascalau, Line Pelletier, Anik Péloquin, Caroline Perron, Caroline Pierre, Sarah Pupo, Juan C. Raggo, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Stéphanie Rivet, Myriam Rousseau, Véronique Savard, Leytitia St-Jean, Suez, Jean Tannous, Richard Thériault, Nathalie Thibault, Marie-Josée Thomas, Marko Tonich, Fernand Toupin, Leon Tourian, Philippe-Olivier Turcotte, Valaska, Éric Villeneuve, Myriam Wallengren, John Warner Rieger, Irene Wilhan, M. Wright


PRESS

Artists Illuminated: Clara Congdon

English Language Arts Network (ELAN) Quebec

February 12th, 2019


GROUP EXHIBITION

Art of the Book 2018

Fine Arts Building Gallery, University of Alberta

Edmonton, Alberta

January 22nd - February 16th, 2019

Jurors: Betsy Palmer Eldridge, Jan Elsted, Lang Ingalls, Susan Warner Keene

Works by: Doug Beube, Marc Blouin, Servane Briand, Sarah Burnett-Moore, Lorraine Butler, Joan Byers, Nicole Chalifoux, Clara Congdon, Mary Conley, Cécile Côté, Lorraine Douglas, Odette Drapeau, Carolyn Eady, Martina Edmondson, Sue Gordon, Karen Hanmer, Erwin Huebner, Frances Hunter, Jenny Iserman, Margo Klass, Trisha Klus, Adelene Koh, Kristina Komendant, Richard Labrosse, Roxanne Lafleur, Jerene Lane, Roberta Lavadour, Christiane Lenz, Concha Luna, Marlene MacCallum, Margaret M. Mah, Rebecca K. Martin, Lise Melhorn-Boe, Rhonda Miller, Troy Moore, Lorna Mulligan, Kausar Nigita, Elaine Akiko Nishizu, Helen O'Connor, Miguel Perez Fernandez, Delphine Platten, Debra Frances Plett, Carolyn Qualle, Flora Shum, Dawn Skinner, Geraldine Slater, Annie Smith, Percy So, James Spyker, Gail Stevens, Ann Stinner, Jan Taylor, Christine Trainor, Keith Valentine, Leslie Walthers, Marama Warren, Lily Yee-Sloan


PUBLICATION

Folio: Clara Congdon

Broken Pencil Magazine

Issue #82


2018


GROUP EXHIBITION

Art of the Book 2018

University of the Fraser Valley Library

Abbotsford, British Columbia

September 10th - December 7th, 2018

Works by: Doug Beube, Marc Blouin, Servane Briand, Sarah Burnett-Moore, Lorraine Butler, Joan Byers, Nicole Chalifoux, Clara Congdon, Mary Conley, Cécile Côté, Lorraine Douglas, Odette Drapeau, Carolyn Eady, Martina Edmondson, Sue Gordon, Karen Hanmer, Erwin Huebner, Frances Hunter, Jenny Iserman, Margo Klass, Trisha Klus, Adelene Koh, Kristina Komendant, Richard Labrosse, Roxanne Lafleur, Jerene Lane, Roberta Lavadour, Christiane Lenz, Concha Luna, Marlene MacCallum, Margaret M. Mah, Rebecca K. Martin, Lise Melhorn-Boe, Rhonda Miller, Troy Moore, Lorna Mulligan, Kausar Nigita, Elaine Akiko Nishizu, Helen O'Connor, Miguel Perez Fernandez, Delphine Platten, Debra Frances Plett, Carolyn Qualle, Flora Shum, Dawn Skinner, Geraldine Slater, Annie Smith, Percy So, James Spyker, Gail Stevens, Ann Stinner, Jan Taylor, Christine Trainor, Keith Valentine, Leslie Walthers, Marama Warren, Lily Yee-Sloan


ART FAIR

Expozine 2018

Église Saint-Arsène

Montreal, Quebec

November 24th - 25th, 2018

Works by over three hundred publishers and self-publishing authors/artists.


ART FAIR

Volume 1 MTL: Art and the Book

Société des arts technologiques (SAT)

Montreal, Quebec

October 20th - 21st, 2018

Works by: Éditions d'art Le Sabord, Amery Sandford, Anteism, Anthony Morell, ARCA, Art + Wonder, Atelier Universel, Atelier-Galerie A.Piroir, B&D Press, bambolinaba, Brandon Dean, Camille Havas, Canvas and Cassette, CÉAC - Collectif d'éditeurs d'art contemporain, Centre Canadien d'Architecture, Centre Clark, Centre SAGAMIE, Ciel variable, Clara Congdon, Collectif Blanc, Colour Code, Conundrum Press, Coop Coup d'Griffe, DARE-DARE, Dazibao, Éditions Omri, Editions Roselin, Edward Kwong, ESPACE art actuel, Fantomatique, Folie/Culture, Fortner Anderson, Inter Art Actuel - Le Lieu, JJ Levine, Kira Walz, Léa Cadieux, L'abricot, Le laps, Les Éditions du renard, les éditions du passage, Les éditions esse, Les Impatients, Marie Ségolène, Marisa Fulper Estrada / Chris Withers, MICE Magazine, Monastiraki - B. Mavreas, Ok Cool, Pica Magazine, Possibles éditions, RCAAQ, Revue HB, Roche, papier, ciseaux!, Rosenthal, squint press, Suzanne Cloutier, Vidéographe-Clark-HB, Vu Photo


PRESS

La relève en art contemporain, radio segment, Evelyne Charuest, Gravel le matin, ICI Radio-Canada, 28 Sept. 2018


ART FAIR

Artch: Art contemporain émergent

Dorchester Square

Montreal, Quebec

September 27th - 30th, 2018

Works by: Michèle Bérard, Geneviève Bilodeau-Blain, Catherine Boisvenue, Ann Karine Bourdeau Leduc, Kevin Calixte, Brent Cleveland, Clara Congdon, Maude Corriveau, Thierry Dubois, Rémy Fortin, Richelli Fransozo, Chris Fusaro, Amélie Jodoin, Thibault Ketterer, Chloé Larivière, Julien Lubanda Kando, Douglas Mackay, Mirov, Mathilde Moreau, Natacha Nellis, Alexandre Pépin


ART FAIR

What the Pop! : Mile Ex

Eastern Bloc

Montreal, Quebec

September 22nd, 2018

Works by: Ingrid Agbato, Marta Barnes, Claudia Cachay-Osorio, Marielle Camozzi, Chase Cancilla, Natalie Chicoine, Monica Pena Cid, Clara Congdon, David Goldberg-Hall, ILLNESS, Iuliana Irimia, Brooke Jurdak, Annie Lafrance, Nova Lee-Fortier, Holly MacKinnon, Ian MacLeod, Alexia McKinsey, Vintage Mekare, Victoria Niya, Lyndon Polan, Fatimah Rehman, Sarah Rosenberg, Rad Rouse, Yolanda Marie Ruzilo, Aliah Schwartz, Nicole Small, Maia Thomlinson, Jordan Treimanis, Triple Scale Games, V4LYUM, Melisa Veillette, Toby Wesenberg, Zi Di Zhu


PUBLICATION

Art of the Book 2018

Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild

Print Catalogue


GROUP EXHIBITION

Art of the Book 2018

Audain Gallery, University of Victoria

Victoria, British Columbia

August 11th - 26th, 2018

Works by: Doug Beube, Marc Blouin, Servane Briand, Sarah Burnett-Moore, Lorraine Butler, Joan Byers, Nicole Chalifoux, Clara Congdon, Mary Conley, Cécile Côté, Lorraine Douglas, Odette Drapeau, Carolyn Eady, Martina Edmondson, Sue Gordon, Karen Hanmer, Erwin Huebner, Frances Hunter, Jenny Iserman, Margo Klass, Trisha Klus, Adelene Koh, Kristina Komendant, Richard Labrosse, Roxanne Lafleur, Jerene Lane, Roberta Lavadour, Christiane Lenz, Concha Luna, Marlene MacCallum, Margaret M. Mah, Rebecca K. Martin, Lise Melhorn-Boe, Rhonda Miller, Troy Moore, Lorna Mulligan, Kausar Nigita, Elaine Akiko Nishizu, Helen O'Connor, Miguel Perez Fernandez, Delphine Platten, Debra Frances Plett, Carolyn Qualle, Flora Shum, Dawn Skinner, Geraldine Slater, Annie Smith, Percy So, James Spyker, Gail Stevens, Ann Stinner, Jan Taylor, Christine Trainor, Keith Valentine, Leslie Walthers, Marama Warren, Lily Yee-Sloan


ART FAIR

2018 CBBAG Book Arts Show & Sale

Glebe Community Centre

Ottawa, Ontario

May 12th, 2018


TWO-PERSON EXHIBITION

Asma A. Khan & Clara Congdon

Monastiraki

Montreal, Quebec

May 3rd - 27th, 2018


ART FAIR

Emerging Artists Showcase, Business Skills for Creative Souls Artist Conference

St Jax Montréal

Montreal, Quebec

March 19th, 2018

Works by: Clara Congdon, Brooke Jurdak, Curtis Legault, Alyag Malkhassian, Lyndon Polan, Robin Segundo, Solal Comics, Delia Yuan, Zi Di Zhu


2017


PUBLICATION

Le Shindig Edition 3: Holy Fêtes

Zine


ART FAIR

Le Shindig Edition 3 Zine Launch

Psychic City

Montreal, Quebec

December 15th, 2017

Works by: Christelle Saint-Julien, Clara Congdon, Cléo Ma, MJ Cromp, Noka Palm Trees, Tricote-moi un coeur, Nicole Leigh-Benett


GROUP EXHIBITION

Underpinnings: Celebrating 130 Years of NSCAD

Anna Leonowens Gallery

Halifax, Nova Scotia

November 21st - December 1st, 2017

Works by over one hundred NSCAD alumni.


GROUP EXHIBITION

Who Are You?

The Red Head Gallery

Toronto, Ontario

September 27th - October 1st, 2017

Works by artists from across Canada.


GROUP EXHIBITION

Beyond

Espace POP

Montreal, Quebec

September 28th, 2017

Works by: Catherine Averback, Abdul Buhari, Clara Congdon, Deanna Hewitt, Brooke Jurdak, Agathe Lachaud, Lily Moon, Robin Segundo, Delia Yuan


PRESS

Handy Books

print article, Julia Leonard, Book Arts arts du livre Canada, Vol. 8, No. 2


GROUP EXHIBITION

Handy Books

Main Library, University of Iowa Special Collections

Iowa City, Iowa

September 15th - November 1st, 2017

Works by: Brien Beidler, Mare Blocker, Clara Congdon, Sara Dohrman, Isabel Fernandez Echavarria, Suzanne Glémot, Roni Gross, Christian Haunton, Maggie Heineman, Rebecca Grace Hill, Alexandra Janezic, Christian Young Jun Kelly, Jill Krase, Colleen Lawrence, Kim Maher, Lisa Miles, Radha Pandey, Amy Richard, Katherine Ruffin, Julie Russell-Steuart, Giselle Simon, Julia Skinner, Jessica Spring, Kalmia Strong, Elizabeth Wentling


GROUP EXHIBITION

Handy Books

Merker Gallery, University of Iowa Center for the Book

Iowa City, Iowa

August 20th - September 15th, 2017

Works by: Brien Beidler, Mare Blocker, Clara Congdon, Sara Dohrman, Isabel Fernandez Echavarria, Suzanne Glémot, Roni Gross, Christian Haunton, Maggie Heineman, Rebecca Grace Hill, Alexandra Janezic, Christian Young Jun Kelly, Jill Krase, Colleen Lawrence, Kim Maher, Lisa Miles, Radha Pandey, Amy Richard, Katherine Ruffin, Julie Russell-Steuart, Giselle Simon, Julia Skinner, Jessica Spring, Kalmia Strong, Elizabeth Wentling


PUBLICATION

Canadian Craft Biennial: Community Projects

Art Gallery of Burlington

Print Catalogue


GROUP EXHIBITION

Sesquicentennial Quilt, Canadian Craft Biennial

Art Gallery of Burlington

Burlington, Ontario

August 19th - October 15th, 2017

Works by: Danielle Beaulieu, Jennifer Bennett Pond, Annick Bourdon, Sharon Bray, Dori Burchat, Victoria Carley, Susan Carter, Nancy Chapman, Ginette Chiasson, Robynne Cole, Clara Congdon, Jodie Deveau, Sita Dubeau, Virginia Dupuis, Dr. Deena Errampalli, Judy Gingrich, Suendrini Goonesekera, Angela Grasse, Amy Hoad, Angel Hrabowiak, Ingrid Lincoln, Jo-Ann Livingstone, Toni Major, Judy Makinson, Lynda Mariani, Lauren McKinley Renzetti, Arlene Mussche, Yvonne Passarello, Lolly Pettigrew, June Robertson, Maureen Rooney Mitchell, Diana M. Scott, Margaret Silk, Karen Sirianni, Marilyn Stewart Stothers, Jo-Anne Vandermey, Leslie Wickenden, Faye Wickenden, Vicki Young


2015


COSTUME DESIGN

Nuclear Sky: The Experiment

Title 66 Productions

Théâtre Rouge du Conservatoire

Montreal, Quebec


2013


ARTIST TALK

Volume 1

Anna Leonowens Gallery

Halifax, Nova Scotia

June 4th, 2013


SOLO EXHIBITION

Volume 1

Anna Leonowens Gallery

Halifax, Nova Scotia

June 4th - 8th, 2013


GROUP EXHIBITION

NSCAD Graduation Exhibition

Anna Leonowens Gallery & Port Loggia Gallery

Halifax, Nova Scotia


GROUP EXHIBITION

23rd Annual Wearable Art Show

Spatz Theatre

Halifax, Nova Scotia

April 21st, 2013


PUBLICATION

2013 Graduation Catalogue

NSCAD University


PRESS

Canvas by NSCAD

The Chronicle Herald

August 10th, 2013


AWARD

Margó Marshall Award for Textiles

NSCAD University

Winter 2013


AWARD

Wearable Art Show Scholarship

NSCAD University


2012


AUCTION

Starfish Student Art Awards Gala Silent Auction

Port Loggia Gallery

Halifax, Nova Scotia


GROUP EXHIBITION

Major Change

Seeds Gallery

Halifax, Nova Scotia


GROUP EXHIBITION

22nd Annual Wearable Art Show

Halifax Forum

Halifax, Nova Scotia


PUBLICATION

Textiles & Fashion Department Promotional Postcard

NSCAD University


PRESS

Major Change

NSCAD University News

Marilyn Smulders

March 9th, 2012


AWARD

MacAdam Trust Scholarship

NSCAD University